Faculty Senate

Standing Committees

(Last updated 8/22/14). The 2014-2015 committees officially begin service on July 1, 2014.

Agenda Committee

Members of this committee shall be the President of the Faculty Senate (as Chairperson), the Senate parliamentarian, Chairpersons of the Curriculum, Budgetary Affairs, Faculty Affairs, Admissions and Academic Affairs, the EVCAA (ex officio) and the Chancellor (ex officio). The faculty co-chair of the Graduate Affairs Committee is a member. Chairpersons of the Nominating Committee and Athletics Committee attend Agenda Committee meetings when their committees have items for upcoming meetings. The Agenda Committee shall prepare and circulate the agenda prior to each Senate meeting. Any member of the Senate may suggest items for inclusion on the agenda.

2014-2015 Members:

  • Jay Barbre (Senate President, Chair)
  • Lora Baldwin (AAA Committee)
  • Paula Baumann (Budgetary Affairs Committee)
  • Oi Lin Cheung and Maureen Scane (Curriculum Committee)
  • Jean Harper (Faculty Affairs Committee)
  • Ron Itnyre (Nominating Committee)
  • Marcy Jance (Athletics Committee)
  • Ross Alexander and Jerry Wilde (Graduate Affairs Committee)
  • Laverne Nishihara (Faculty Board of Review)
  • Cathy Ludlum-Foos (Parliamentarian)
  • Larry Richards (EVCAA, ex officio)
  • Kathy Cruz-Uribe (Chancellor, ex officio)

2013-2014 Members:

  • Jay Barbre (Senate President, Chair)
  • Lora Baldwin (AAA Committee)
  • Paula Baumann (Budgetary Affairs Committee)
  • Oi Lin Cheung and Maureen Scane (Curriculum Committee)
  • Sue McFadden (Faculty Affairs Committee)
  • Ron Itnyre (Nominating Committee)
  • Marcy Jance (Athletics Committee)
  • Jerry Wilde (Graduate Affairs Committee)
  • Paul Kriese (Parliamentarian)
  • Larry Richards (EVCAA, ex officio)
  • Kathy Cruz-Uribe (Chancellor, ex officio)

For any committee membership questions dating before years listed, contact the Faculty Senate President.

Admissions & Academic Affairs (AAA) Committee

This committee shall be concerned with student admissions, probation, dismissal, and academic conduct.

2014-2015 Members: (Final year of term indicated in parentheses)

  • Lora Baldwin (LIB, '16)
  • Beth Trammel (HSS, '16)
  • Denice Williams (EDUC, '16)
  • Rosalie Aldrich (HSS, '15)
  • Matt Wills (BUSE, '16)
  • Ed Thornburg (HSS, '15)
  • Young You (NSM, '15)

2013-2014 Members: (Final year of term indicated in parentheses)

  • Lora Baldwin (Chair, LIB, '14)
  • Bob Ramsey (HSS, '14)
  • Denice Williams (EDUC, '14)
  • Rosalie Aldrich (HSS, '15)
  • Huafan Ma (BUSE, '15)
  • Ed Thornburg (HSS, '15)
  • Young You (NSM, '15)

2012-2013 Members: (Final year of term indicated in parentheses)

  • Rosalie Aldrich (HSS, '13--short term)
  • Tonya Breymier (NURS, '13)
  • Huafan Ma (BUSE, '13)
  • Walter Scott (NSM, '13)
  • Lora Baldwin (Chair, LIB, '14)
  • Bob Ramsey (HSS, '14)
  • Denice Williams (EDUC, '14)

Athletics Committee

The Athletics Committee is not considered a standing committee because it is not described in the Bylaws. This committee is described in the Indiana University East Athletics Policy. The committee reports to both the Chancellor and to the Faculty Senate. The chair of the committee is invited to attend Agenda Committee meetings.

The Campus Athletics Committee creates academic policies regarding athletics,
recommends policies regarding athletics and supervises adherence to these policies. (See the Athletics Policy for a more detailed description).

2014-2015 Members: (Final year of term indicated in parentheses)

  • Marsha Jance (BUSE, '15)
  • Duane Lundy (HSS, '15)
  • Mark Hester, Athletics Director (ex officio)
  • Dennis Hicks (Registrar, ex officio)
  • Sheila Armstead (SWK, '16)
  • Cruz-Uribe, Eugene (HSS, '16)
  • Student
  • Student

2013-2014 Members: (Final year of term indicated in parentheses)

  • Sheila Armstead (SWK, '14)
  • Diana Stanforth (NURS, '14)
  • Marsha Jance (Chair, BUSE, '15)
  • Duane Lundy (HSS, '15)
  • Mark Hester (Athletics Director, ex officio)
  • Dennis Hicks (Registrar, ex officio)
  • Student
  • Student

2012-2013 Members: (Final year of term indicated in parentheses)

  • Marsha Jance (Chair, BUSE, '13)
  • Duane Lundy (HSS, '13)
  • Sheila Armstead (SWK, '14)
  • Diana Stanforth (NURS, '14)
  • Mark Hester (Athletics Director, ex officio)
  • Dennis Hicks (Registrar, ex officio)
  • Steven Fisher (Student)
  • Kristin Waechter (Student)

 

Budgetary Affairs Committee

This committee shall be concerned with financial and budgetary matters. Each member shall represent a different academic School but shall not be Dean of that School. The Library shall be considered as an academic School for the purposes of membership on this committee.

2014-2015 Members (Final year of term is indicated in parentheses)

  • Lora Baldwin (LIB, '15)
  • Hitesh Kathuria (NSM, '15)
  • Margaret Thomas-Evans (HSS, '15)
  • Paula Baumann (NURS, '16)
  • Jamie Buffington-Adams (EDUC, '16)
  • Litao Zhong (BUSE, '16)

2013-2014 Members (Final year of term is indicated in parentheses)

  • Paula Baumann (Chair, NURS, '14)
  • Dan Doerger (EDUC, '14)
  • Litao Zhong (BUSE '15)
  • Lora Baldwin (LIB, '15)
  • Mort Seddighin (NSM, '15)
  • Margaret Thomas Evans (HSS, '15)

2012-2013 Members (Final year of term is indicated in parentheses)

  • Lora Baldwin (LIB, '13)
  • Edwina Helton (HSS, '13)
  • Hitesh Kathuria (Chair, NSM, '13)
  • Paula Baumann (NURS, '14)
  • Dan Doerger (EDUC, '14)
  • Anita Morgan (BUSE, '14)

 

Curriculum Committee

This committee shall be concerned with all programs and courses offering academic credit, changes in existing University offerings, and with degree proposals. The following necessitate action by the Curriculum Committee:

New degree and program proposals (approval required), substantive revisions to existing degrees and programs (approval required), system degree and program proposals for implementation (review and endorsement prior to implementation on this campus), substantive revisions to existing system degrees and programs (review and endorsement prior to implementation on this campus), courses brought forward from the master course list not previously taught on this campus (review and comment), new courses not on the master course list (approval required), any changes to an existing course that require a university course change request form (approval required).

2014-2015 Members: (Final year of term is indicated in parentheses)

  • Oi Lin Cheung (BUSE, '15)
  • Parul Khurana (NSM, '15)
  • Maureen Scane (EDUC, '15)
  • Stephanie Whitehead (HSS, '15)
  • Mary Folkerth (NURS, '16)
  • Harris, Sarah (HSS, '16)
  • Law, Yu Kay (NSM, '16)

2013-2014 Members: (Final year of term is indicated in parentheses)

  • Mary Folkerth (NURS, '14)
  • Daron Olson (HSS, '14)
  • Natalia Rybas (HSS, '14)
  • Oi Lin Cheung (Co-Chair, BUSE, '15)
  • Parul Khurana (NSM, '15)
  • Maureen Scane, (Co-Chair, EDUC, '15)
  • Stephanie N. Whitehead (HSS, '15)

2012-2013 Members: (Final year of term is indicated in parentheses)

  • Brenda Buckner (EDUC, '13)
  • Oi Lin Cheung (BUSE, '13)
  • Maureen Scane (Chair, EDUC, '13)
  • Mort Seddighin (NSM, '13)
  • Mary Folkerth (NURS, '14)
  • Daron Olson (HSS, '14)
  • Natalia Rybas (HSS, '14)

 

Faculty Affairs Committee

This committee shall be concerned with the Academic Handbook and general welfare, working conditions, and professional development of the faculty. The Faculty Affairs Committee shall have oversight responsibility for the systematic faculty review of the Vice Chancellor for Faculty Senate and Division Chairs and Deans.

2014-2015 Members (Finla year of term is indicated in parentheses)

  • Lori Dilworth (EDUC, '15)
  • Jean Harper (Chair, HSS, '15)
  • Wazir Mohammed (HSS, ex officio)
  • LaCalvince Simpson (BUSE, '15)
  • Steve Petersheim (HSS, '15)
  • Justin Carroll (HSS, '16)
  • Edwina Helton (HSS, '16)
  • Hitesh Kathuria (NSM, '16)

2013-2014 Members: (Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.)

  • Justin Carroll (HSS, '14)
  • Cathy Ludlum Foos (HSS, ex officio as UFC Representative)
  • Sue McFadden (Chair, LIB, '14)
  • Steven Petersheim (HSS, '14--short term)
  • Lori Dilworth (EDUC, '15)
  • Jean Harper (HSS, '15)
  • LaCalvince Simpson (BUSE, '15)
  • Sharon Stoten (NURS, '15)

2012-2013 Members: (Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.)

  • Michele Curry (NURS, '13)
  • Jean Harper (Chair, HSS, '13)
  • Markus Pomper (NSM, 13)
  • Cathy Ludlum Foos (HSS, ex officio)
  • Jay Barbre (EDUC, '14)
  • Justin Carroll (HSS, '14)
  • Sue McFadden (LIB, '14)

 

Nominating Committee

2014-2015 Members: (Final year of term is indicated in parentheses)

  • Chera LaForge (HSS, '15)
  • Ron Itnyre (NSM, '16)
  • Paula Baumann (NURS, '16)

2013-2014 Members: (Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.)

  • Ron Itnyre (Chair, NSM, '14)
  • Tim Scales (BUSE, '14)
  • Chera LaForge (HSS, '15)

2012-2013 Members: (Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.)

  • Mattie S. Gabston (Chair, HSS, '13)
  • Ron Itnyre (NSM, '14)
  • Tim Scales (BUSE, '14)

Senate Election Calendar

  • August/September meeting: Slate selection* for Faculty Board of Review (See Bylaws) and Review Board for Grievances and Misconduct (See IUE Procedures for Student Code of Conduct)
  • October: Elect Faculty Board of Review
  • February: Elect Senate President and University Faculty Council representative
  • March: Slate selection* for Nominating Committee, Promotion & Tenure and Lecturer Long Term Contract Review Committee
  • April: Elect standing committees

* The slate selection process is described in the Bylaws.

Promotion and Tenure Committee

The Promotion and Tenure Committee evaluates dossiers for Promotion and Tenure for tenure-track and clinical rank faculty. Please see the Policies for Promotion and Tenure and Clinical Rank Appointments at Indiana University East for details.

2014-2015 (Final year of term is indicated in parentheses)

  • Denise Bullock (HSS, '15)
  • Alisa Clapp-Itnyre (Chair, HSS, '15)
  • Jean Harper (HSS, '15)
  • Edwina Helton (HSS, '16)
  • Scane, Maureen (EDUC, '16)
  • Weber, Greg (BUSE, '16)

2013-2014 Members: (Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.)

  • Duane Lundy (HSS, '14--short term)
  • Joanne Passet (Co-Chair, HSS, '14)
  • Jerry Wilde (EDUC, '14)
  • Denise Bullock (HSS, '15)
  • Alisa Clapp-Itnyre (HSS, '15)
  • Markus Pomper (Co-Chair, NSM, '15)

2012-2013 Members: (Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.)

  • Lora Baldwin (LIB, '13--short term)
  • Karen Clark (NURS, '13)
  • T. J. Rivard (Chair, HSS, '13)
  • Joanne Passet (HSS, '14)
  • Neil Sabine (NSM, '14)
  • Jerry Wilde (EDUC, '14)

 

Lecturer Long Term Contract Review Committee

The Lecturer Long Term Contract Review Committee evaluates dossiers for Promotion to Senior Lecturer. Please see the Policy for Lecturer Appointments at Indiana University East for details.

2014-2015 Members: (Final year of term is indicated in parentheses)

  • M. Ange Cooksey (HSS, '15)
  • Duane Lundy (HSS, '15)
  • Marsha Williamson (NURS, '15 short term)
  • Sheila Armstead (SWK, '16)
  • Baker, Diane (NURS, '16)
  • Tim Scales (BUSE, '16)

2013-2014 Members: (Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.)

  • Diane Baker (NURS, '14)
  • Roberta Roswell (NSM, '14)
  • Jerry Wilde (Chair, EDUC, '14)
  • M. Ange Cooksey (HSS, '15)
  • Duane Lundy (HSS, '15)
  • Rob Tolley (HSS, '15)

2012-2013 Members: (Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.)

  • Karen Clark (Chair, NURS, '13)
  • Diane Baker (NURS, '13--short term)
  • Marsha H. Williamson (NURS, '13)
  • Frances Peacock (HSS, '14)
  • Roberta Roswell (NSM, '14)
  • Jerry Wilde (EDUC, '14)

 

Faculty Board of Review

Terms are two years and begin in January. The duties of the committee and its operating procedure is described in the Bylaws and in the Faculty Board of Review Policy.

Members for 2015: (term expires at the end of the indicated calendar year)

  • Ed Fitzgerald (SWK, '15)
  • Fredricka Joyner(BUSE, '16)
  • Julien Simon (HSS, '16)
  • Eugene Cruz-Uribe (HSS, '15)
  • Laverne Nishihara (HSS, '15)

Members for 2014: (term expires at the end of the indicated calendar year.)

  • Ed Fitzgerald (SWK, '15)
  • Joan Esterline Lafuze (NSM, '14)
  • Julien Simon (HSS, '14)
  • Eugene Cruz-Uribe (HSS, '15)
  • Laverne Nishihara (HSS, '15)

Members for 2013: (term expires at the end of the indicated calendar year.)

  • Ed Fitzgerald (SWK, '13)
  • Jean Harper (HSS, '13--short term)
  • Edwina Helton (Chair, HSS, '13)
  • Joan Esterline Lafuze (NSM, '14)
  • Greg Weber (BUSE, '14--short term)

Members for 2012: (Unless otherwise noted, term expires at the end of the indicated calendar year.)

  • Greg Braxton-Brown (BUSE, '12--short term)
  • Susan Shapiro (HSS, '12--short term)
  • Alisa Clapp-Itnyre (HSS, '13)
  • Ed Fitzgerald (Chair, SWK, '13)
  • Edwina Helton (HSS, '13)
  • Alternate: Joan Esterline Lafuze
  • Alternate: Markus Pomper
  • Alternate: Greg Weber